Real Style Network

 

Terms & Conditions

For the Privacy Policy click here:

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS & CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

1.             ACCEPTANCE OF CONDITIONS OF USE

1.1          Real Style Network Inc.(“RSN”) owns and operates the REALSTYLENETWORK.COM website and related pages (the “Site”).  By accessing, viewing, browsing or using the Site, you acknowledge and signify your acceptance and agreement to be bound by these terms of use, including the Privacy Policy   (collectively, “Terms of Use”). These Terms of Use represent a binding agreement between RSN and you.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

1.2.          The Terms of Use are subject to change, modification, addition or deletion (collectively, a “Change”)  at any time, at RSN’s sole discretion. Any such Change will be posted on this page. We recommend that you consult the Terms of Use each time you use the Site. By accessing, viewing, browsing or using the Site following any such Change, you agree to be bound by such change

2.             PERSONAL USe/Intellectual Property

2.1          This Site and its contents are intended solely for the personal, non-commercial use by Site users and may only be used in accordance with these Terms of Use. It is prohibited to use the items contained on the Site for any other purposes without the prior written consent of RSN. Unless otherwise indicated, the contents of the Site, including without limitation, all logos, trade-marks, texts, graphics, images, photographs, illustrations, sounds, performances, cinematic productions, videos, audio-visual works and the collection, organization, arrangement and assembly of the contents (collectively, the “Content”) are the property of RSN or third parties and are protected, without limitation, pursuant to Canadian, U.S. and foreign intellectual property, including copyright, trademark and other laws and regulations.

2.2          No Content either in whole or in part, may be copied, reproduced, republished, translated, uploaded, posted, transmitted, broadcast, archived, create derivative works from,  modified, sold, licensed, distributed or otherwise exploited or made available in any way, without RSN’s, prior written consent, except RSN grants you a limited non-exclusive, non-transferrable license to use and display on your computer or other electronic access device, the Content for your own personal and non-commercial use only, provided that you do not modify the Content and that you maintain all copyright and other proprietary notices. The use of any Content (in whole or in part) on any other website or networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is prohibited to reproduce any Content for commercial or advertising purposes or to increase the number of visitors to your website. You shall not remove, obscure, or alter any notices or links on this Site or any of its features or tools.

2.3          If you download software from the Site, the software including any files, images incorporated in or generated by the software and data accompanying the Software (collectively, the “Software”) are non-exclusively licensed to you by RSN.  RSN does not transfer title in and to the Software to you. As between you and RSN, RSN retains full and complete right, title, and interest in and to the Software and all intellectual property rights therein. You may not redistribute, sell, decompile, reverse-engineer or disassemble the Software.

2.4          The Content is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, examination, or treatment. Do not ignore professional medical advice or delay in seeking treatment because of anyone or anything on this Site. Always seek the advice of your qualified healthcare provider with any question you may have regarding a medical condition. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. RSN does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physician, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on this Site. Reliance on any such information is solely at your own risk.

3.             ACCEPTABLE SITE USE General Rules.

You may not use the Site in order to link to, transmit, or otherwise distribute, store or destroy material: (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation; (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret, patent or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others; or (c) that is defamatory, obscene, profane, pornographic, threatening, abusive or hateful. Users may use the Site only for lawful purposes and in compliance with the Terms of Use and applicable laws.

Web Site Security Rules.

You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Site, including, without limitation: (a) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorised to access; (b) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorisation; or (c) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the Site, overloading, “flooding”, “spamming”, “mailbooming” or “crashing”. Violations of any system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. RSN will investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and may involve and co-operate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations

4.             WRITERS/EXPERTS The opinions expressed by RSN guest writers and experts are the personal opinions of the writers and experts and do not necessarily reflect the views of RSN  RSN disclaims all liability related to any content, opinion or advise of guest writers and experts. By submitting any materials to RSN writers and experts automatically grant (or warrant that the owner of such materials expressly grants) RSN and its affiliates and licensors a world-wide, perpetual, royalty-free, irrevocable and non-exclusive right and license to use, copy, adapt, transmit, communicate, publicly display and perform, distribute and create compilations and derivative works from such submitted materials, for the limited purposes of publishing and promoting such materials in connection with the site or other service through which the materials were submitted or generated, and for all promotions thereof. Such license will apply with respect to any form, media, or technology now known or later developed. In addition, you warrant that all “moral rights” in such materials have been waived and you acknowledge that RSN has the right to revise or edit, as it considers appropriate, any materials which you submit to RSN.

5.             LINKS/ THIRD PARTY POSTINGS

5.1          This Site contains links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by RSN. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by RSN. When you access third party websites, you do so at your own risk as RSN is not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third party sites. RSN encourages you to be aware when you leave this Site and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party website that you visit. A link to any other website does not imply that RSN endorses or accepts responsibility for the content or use of such other website. RSN has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, accuracy, privacy policies, or practices of, or opinions expressed in any third party websites. If you decide to access linked third party sites, you do so at your own risk.  RSN will not and cannot monitor, verify, censor or edit the content of any third party website. In no event shall any reference to any third party or third party product or service be construed as our approval or endorsement of that third party or of any product or service provided by a third party.

5.2          The Site may provide material, advertisements, links  (including links to blogs or other Public forums for posting comments or communicating with others) and other promotional materials of third parties on the Site (“Third Party Material”). Third Party Material is not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy, appropriateness or completeness by RSN, and RSN is not responsible for any Third Party Material.  Your correspondence or dealings with these third parties found on the Site are solely between you and such third party and is at your own risk. You agree that RSN shall not be responsible for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as a result of any such dealings or as a result of their presence. Moreover, RSN shall not be responsible or liable for the statements or conduct of any third party on the Site. With regard to services or products purchased or obtained by a user from someone other than RSN, we make no representation or warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose with regard to such services or products, and we hereby specifically disclaim any and all express and implied representations and warranties of any nature whatsoever as to such services and products. Should you access any third party site, you do so at your own risk and these Terms of Use no longer govern. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy policies, of any third party site to which you navigate from the Site.

5.3          By using this Site, you expressly relieve RSN from any and all liability arising from your use of any third party website. You should make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any online or offline transaction with any of these third parties. You agree that RSN shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings. If there is a dispute between participants on this Site, or between users and any third party, you understand and agree that RSN is under no obligation to become involved. If you have a dispute with one or more other users, you hereby release RSN, its officers, employees, agents and successors in rights from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind or nature, known or unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way related to such disputes and/or our service.

6.             REAL STYLE MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM

Visitors to the Site can choose to become a “Real Style VIP Member” by completing the application form located on the Siteand paying the applicable Membership Fee (as set forth below).

Membership Fees:

The annual fee to become a Real Style VIP Member is $8.99.

As a Real Style VIP Member, you have access to your own online Membership Account, which contains your Membership Account status and recent transaction history. When you sign up for a membership you will create a password allowing you to access the VIP section of the RSN website and view your account details in the “My Account” section of the website once logged in. Once you log into the VIP section of the RSN website you can shop a the RSN On-Line Mall and earn Real Style Points in accordance with these Terms of Use. It is solely your responsibility to update the details in your Membership Account and keep these details current.

To access your Membership Account, you must log onto the Site and enter your email and password. RSN is entitled to act on instructions received under your password. You must ensure that your password and Membership Account information is kept confidential. RSN recommends you change your password at least once every 3 months or when you feel that your password may have been compromised. You are responsible for keeping your password, and other personal Membership Account information confidential. RSN is not responsible for any lost or misplaced password nor is it responsible for any credits or debits made to your Account by someone else who uses your password. You should immediately notify RSN if your password has been lost, stolen or has been disclosed to an unauthorized person.

Real Style VIP Member:

As a VIP Member, you will have access to Real Style Magazine, a quarterly fashion and beauty magazine published by RSN.  In addition,  VIP Members from time to time, may have access to exclusive content, contests and preferred rewards accumulation when you shop at an “online mall” accessed via the Site. 

7.             Real Style Reward Points Program

A "Qualifying Purchase" is a purchase made when logged into the Real Style VIP that meets all of the following criteria:

(1)           You must have signed in on the Site and have purchased a product or service by clicking through a link to one of the on-line stores listed in the RSN Mall.  The list of stores can be found on The RSN Shopping page in the VIP section of the site.

(2)           You must have "Cookies" enabled on your web browser at the time of the purchase;

(3)           You must have initiated the purchase by signing in to the Site using your email and password  and clicking on the Affiliated Store’s link that appears on the Site and be successfully connected to the Affiliated Store’s website based upon that click. RSN will route your request to an Affiliated Store’s website through specific links in order to assure that the sale can be tracked correctly, in order to provide you with Real Style Points. Only purchases made through the Site, while Real Style Members are logged in qualify for Real Style Points. RSN does not issue Real Style Points in combination with any other offers, if you order by phone, or make a purchase using an Affiliated Store’s coupons, gift certificates or store credit, or if you buy gift certificates from Affiliated Stores

(4)           You must fully complete the purchase in one shopping session through the Program. The determination of whether a purchase made through an Affiliated Store successfully qualifies as a "Qualifying Purchase" shall be at the sole and absolute discretion of RSN and in accordance with these Terms of Use.

(5)           The purchase must be of a product or a service that is included in the rewards program arrangement between the Affiliated Store and RSN. If the Affiliated Store varies or terminates the terms of their rebate or incentive programs, the Real Style VIP Member shall be subject to a reduction or cancellation of any benefits, savings, rewards or special offers for such products and services to the extent determined by RSN at its sole and absolute discretion. The Real Style VIP Member acknowledges that such variation or termination in the benefits, rewards, savings and special offers may occur without notice and RSN shall not be responsible for any loss of rewards, savings, special offers or discounts of any kind or to reimburse the member upon the variation or cancellation of any change or cancellation of a Reward. These provisions shall override all posted information on the Site.

For each Qualifying Purchase completed through the Program, RSN will issue Real Style Points to your Membership Account.  Real Style VIP Members will receive 1 Real Style Point for every $1 spent on a Qualifying Purchase.  

Amount spent will be based on the Net Purchase Amount (as defined below) of your Qualifying Purchase.  The term "Net Purchase Amount" will mean the total dollar amount a Real Style VIP Member paid to the Affiliated Store for a Qualifying Purchase, less all applicable taxes, gift wrapping charges, shipping charges, promotional credits, returns, cancellations, and transaction fees. If, under the terms of our agreement with a given Affiliate Store or our agreement through our network operators with that Affiliate Store, the Net Purchase Amount is determined in any manner other than as set forth above, then for all purposes of the Program, the Net Purchase Amount for all Qualifying Purchases from that Affiliated Store shall be determined for all purposes based on the terms set forth in our agreement with that Affiliated Store and/or our agreement through our network operators with that Affiliate Store. All of our agreements with Affiliate Stores and all our agreements through network operators with Affiliate Stores are incorporated into this Agreement by reference. All Points earned by you are subject to review. Rewards awarded to you are subject to adjustments for returns and cancellations.

The Affiliated Stores report your purchase to RSN, 10-30 days after your purchase. RSN will then post the value of your Point in your Membership Account within 10 business days. You will see any pending Points in the "pending" column in the My Account Page on the Site. All Points are "pending" until they have been cleared and confirmed by Affiliated Stores (up to 45 day window to account for cancellations/returns). After a maximum of 45 days, your Points becomes a Awarded Points and are  credited to your Account. Once you have earned 1,000 Real Style Points you can redeem a $10 gift card at select retailers. 

Discrepancies in Rewards

It is your responsibility to check your Membership Account regularly to ensure that Points have been properly credited and that your Account balance is accurate. If you do not believe that Points have been properly credited to your Account you must advise RSN in writing of any such discrepancies within 90 days after the date the Qualifying Purchase is posted to your account by contacting RSN customer service at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. RSN may make appropriate adjustments to your membership account at any time at its sole and absolute discretion if RSN deems that Points were not properly credited to your membership account. If you do not agree to any adjustments made to your membership account, your recourse will be the dispute resolution process set out herein.

Assignment or Transfer of Points

No Points earned or granted under the Real Style VIP Program may be assigned or transferred to any third party except as expressly permitted by RSN in advance in writing. The sale or barter of any Points, other than by or through RSN, is expressly prohibited. Accrued Points do not constitute property, and are not transferable, including (1) upon death; (2) as part of a divorce proceeding; or (3) otherwise by operation of law. Any Points assigned, sold, or otherwise transferred in violation of this Agreement shall be null, void, and cancelled. Any violator of the foregoing restriction is subject to having their membership terminated, Account closed,  Points deducted from their account, and/or being liable to RSN for damages.

Inactive Accounts

RSN reserves the right to close any account that has been inactive for more than 24 months (an "Inactive Account"). Inactivity is defined as no tracked visits, either by tracking cookies or tracking manual log-ins. An Inactive Account that is closed will have all Real Style Points forfeited to RSN and will no longer permit user login under that email address and password.

Affiliated Stores

RSN does not sell any products or services. This Site is intended to facilitate your acquisition of products and services directly from the Affiliated Stores that provide those products and services.

RSN is in no way involved in or responsible for the transfer of legal ownership of goods to you from the Affiliated Store. Each Affiliated Store shall maintain a separate contractual relationship with you under which the Affiliated Store shall provide its products or services to you. In the event that you have a dispute with one or more Affiliated Stores, you release RSN (and its officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures and employees) from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes and/or purchases of products or services made from Affiliated Stores.

Any costs and fees due from you to an Affiliated Store shall be your sole and exclusive obligation and the collection of such fees shall be the sole and exclusive obligation of the Affiliated Store. RSN shall neither be obligated to pay, guarantee or otherwise insure the collection or payment of, or indemnify an Affiliated Store or you for the nonpayment or payment of, any fee or other charge assessed or charged by an Affiliated Store to you for any product or service offered and sold by an Affiliated Store through the Real Style Membership Program.

RSN is in no way responsible and makes no representation or warranty of any kind, either express or implied, as to whether (1) an Affiliated Store is licensed or authorized to provide the products or services it is offering; (2) the quality, identity or reliability of any Affiliated Store; (3) the fairness or accuracy of any information, terms and conditions, including price, offered by an Affiliated Store; (4) the quality, safety, or legality of the products or services offered by an Affiliated Store; (5) an Affiliated Store is in good financial condition or has a good reputation and business practices. RSN makes no representations as to whether any Affiliated Store will complete any transaction for any product or service. RSN does not control and is not responsible for any information or offers provided by or collected through an Affiliated Store or such Affiliate Store’s website including.

Affiliated Stores may be added to or dropped as an Affiliate Store from time to time without prior notice to Real Style Members. RSN will try to ensure that all Real Style Members are credited with Points before an Affiliate Store is removed from the Membership Program. However, RSN is not responsible for changes to, or the discontinuance of, any Affiliated Store, or any Affiliated Store’s withdrawal from the Program, which may affect purchases, made through the Affiliate Store or the awarding of Points.

GENERAL TERMS

Enrollment, membership and all related benefits of the Real Style Membership Program are offered at RSN’s discretion. By becoming a Real Style Member, you (i) declare that you are over the age of majority in the state, province or territory in which you reside; (ii) consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy; (iii) agree to be bound by the Terms of Use, as they may be amended from time to time and (iv) agree that the information provided on the Membership Account, and all future information provided to RSN, is and will be true, complete and correct. (v) consent to RSN’s communication to you of exclusive special value offers, newsletters, notification of sales, events and store promotions

All Programs and offers have no cash, monetary or other value and cannot be converted into any cash currency except where provided herein.

8.             INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

8.1          You are responsible for all of your activity in connection with accessing this Site. You may not post or transmit, or cause to be posted or transmitted, any communication or solicitation designed or intended to obtain password, account, or private information from any RSN user. Use of this Site to violate the security of any computer network, crack passwords or security encryption codes, transfer or store illegal material including that are deemed threatening or obscene, or engage in any kind of illegal activity is expressly prohibited. You will not run Maillist, Listserv, any form of auto-responder, or “spam” on this Site, or any processes that run or are activated while the you are not logged on or that otherwise interfere with the proper working of or place an unreasonable load on this Site infrastructure. Further, the use of manual or automated software, devices, or other processes to “crawl” or “spider” any page of this Site is strictly prohibited. You will be responsible for withholding, filing, and reporting all taxes duties and other governmental assessments associated with your activity on this Site.

9.             Indemnity

9.1          You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless RSN and its officers, directors, shareholders employees, licensees or agents from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging or resulting from your use of the material contained on the Site or your breach of the terms of these Terms of Use.  RSN may provide notice to you of any such claim, suit, or proceeding brought to its attention and may assist you, at your expense, in defending any such claim, suit or proceeding. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

10.          WARRANTY DISCLAIMER.

10.1        RSN has no special relationship with or fiduciary duty to you. You acknowledge that RSN has no control over, and no duty to take any action regarding: which users gains access to the Site; what Content you access via the Site (including, without limitation, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, malware, harmful code and user generated content); what effects the Content may have on you; how you may interpret or use the Content; or what actions you may take as a result of having been exposed to the Content. You are solely responsible for taking all precautions necessary and/or reasonable to protect yourself, your computer systems and other property. You hereby release RSN from all liability for you having acquired or not acquired Content through this Site. This Site may contain, or direct you to websites containing, information that some people may find offensive or inappropriate. RSN makes no representations concerning any content contained in or accessed through this Site, and RSN will not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in or accessed through this Site. RSN makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of size, quality, colors or textures displayed anywhere on this Site, or regarding suggestions or recommendations of services or products offered or purchased through this Site (including, without limitation, the actual size, quality, color, texture, or results of use of such products or services), or that this Site or any Content will be uninterrupted or error-free.

10.2        TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, RSN MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE, the SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS PURCHASED THROUGH THE SITE OR RECOMMENDED BY THE SITE AND THE SITE’S CONTENTS, WHICH ARE PROVIDED FOR USE “AS IS, WHERE IS” BASIS AND “AS AVAILABLE.”  RSN DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, AND CONDITIONS EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OR ARISING BY STATUTE, USAGE, CUSTOM OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF CONTENT, NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR THE AVAILABILITY OR QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES AVAILABLE VIA THE SITE. WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE AND ANY WEB SITE WITH WHICH IT IS LINKED. RSN DOES NOT WARRANT THE FUNCTIONS, INFORMATION OR LINKS CONTAINED ON THIS SITE OR THAT ITS CONTENTS WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, THAT THIS SITE, OR ITS CONTENTS, ARE FIT FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR THAT THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENTS, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES, CANCELBOTS OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. RSN DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. YOU (AND NOT RSN) ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION. YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF OUR SITES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

11.          LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

11.1        The Site contains opinions and advice provided by third parties, including, writers, bloggers and purported experts, which opinions and advice do not necessarily reflect the views of RSN and RSN does not endorse such opinions and advice. RSN disclaims all liability related to any such opinions and advice. Use any such opinions and advice at your own risk.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY, SHALL RSN OR ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, SHAREHOLDER, EMPLOYEES, LICENSEES OR AGENTS, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES LICENSEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL, COMPENSATORY, DIRECT OR INDIRECT DAMAGES, OR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, LOSS OF DATA, INCOME OR PROFIT OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY, OR COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE, THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE, OR ANY ERRORS CONTAINED ON THE SITE (INCLUDING THE CONTENT), EVEN IF RSN OR AN RSN AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  IN NO EVENT SHALL RSN’S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES AND CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, OR NOT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE GREATER OF (I)THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, FOR ACCESSING THIS SITE AND (II) $100 (CANADIAN FUNDS).

12.        CANCELLATION

12.1        You can cancel your subscription to the RSN newsletter at any time by sending an email notice to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. RSN can, at its sole discretion, cancel or suspend your newsletter subscription in whole or in part for any reason, including without limitation, the non-compliance with these Terms of Use.  When you sign up for the RSN newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter as well as any additional email correspondence from RSN.

12.2        You can cancel your Real Style VIP Membership at any time be sending an email notice to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  The yearly fee paid for the Membership is non-refundabel

13.          TERMINATION.

13.1        RSN reserves the right to terminate the Membership Program at any time by providing no less than 60 days’ notice to terminate on this Site (“Notice of Termination”). You will have 60 days from the Notice of Termination to redeem Rewards in your account. In addition to the posting the Notice of Termination on this Site, a notice of termination will be sent to your email address provided during the registration process. RSN will not be responsible for failing to notify you of Membership Program termination where such failure is caused by any reason outside the control of RSN, (including without limitation, an error in your email program, an inaccurate email address, your failure to check for your email, or your failure to inform RSN of a change in your email address).

13.2        RSN reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site (or any part thereof) without notice.  You agree that RSN shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site. 

13.3        This Agreement between you and RSN will terminate immediately, at RSN’s sole discretion, without prior notice from RSN, if in RSN’s sole discretion you fail to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Use, if you are a repeat infringer of any third party’s rights, or if you engage in conduct that is illegal, tortious or that interferes with the technological operation of the Site. Provided however, all provisions of this Agreement which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, and limitations of liability. In such event, the restrictions imposed upon you by these Terms of Use shall still apply. RSN shall not be liable, obligated or otherwise responsible to any party for damages arising from such termination.  RSN reserves the right to seek all remedies available to it at law and in equity for violations of the Terms of Use.

14.          MISCELLANEOUS.

14.1        In cases where you have authorized a minor to use the Site, you acknowledge and agree that you are fully responsible for: (a) the online conduct of such minor; (b) controlling the minor’s access to and use of the Site; and (c) the consequences of any misuse by the minor.  You acknowledge that some of the areas of the Site may contain material that is inappropriate for minors.

14.2        The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder. RSN shall not be liable for any failure to perform its obligations hereunder where such failure results from any cause beyond RSN’s reasonable control, including, without limitation, mechanical, electronic or communications failure or degradation (including “line-noise” interference).  If any provision of this Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. This Agreement is not assignable, transferable or sublicensable by you except with RSN’s prior written consent. RSN may transfer, assign or delegate this Agreement and its rights and obligations without consent. The relationship between RSN and you will be that of independent contractors, and neither of us nor any of our respective officers, agents or employees will be held or construed to be partners, joint ventures, fiduciaries, employees or agents of the other as a result of these Terms of Use or your use of the Site.

14.3        By accessing the Site, you agree that the laws of the Province of Ontario will apply to all matters relating to your use of this Site, without regard to rules relating to conflict of laws.  RSN makes no claims that the materials contained herein may be lawfully viewed or downloaded outside of Canada. Access to materials may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Site from outside of Canada, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction. Any action relating to these Terms of Use must be brought in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and you irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario, Canada.

14.4        These Terms of Use, together with those incorporated or referred to herein, constitute the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter hereof, and supersede any prior understandings or agreements (whether electronic, oral or written) regarding the subject matter, and may not be amended or modified except by RSN as set forth above. RSN is the final authority as to the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions and as to any other questions or disputes regarding the Programs or any offer.

15.          HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT THESE TERMS OF USE

15.1        If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use, you can reach us at:

Real Style Network Inc.
2345 Yonge St, Suite 808
Toronto, ON
M4P 2E5

These Terms of Use were updated on March 14, 2014.

PRIVACY POLICY

Real Style Network Inc (“RSN”, “We” or “Us”) is committed to protecting the privacy, security and confidentiality of your Personal Information (as defined below).

We take the protection of your privacy seriously and we comply with the Canadian federal privacy legislation known as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“Act”) and substantially similar provincial legislation.

This Privacy Policy(“Policy”) tells you how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in-person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronic.

BY USING AN RSN SERVICE OR WEBSITE (THE “Site”), YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR AS OTHERWISE DESCRIBED TO YOU AT THE TIME OF COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITE.

RSN reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time without notice. We therefore recommend that you visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are up-to-date with our latest Policy.  By continuing to view, browse or use this Site following any such modification, you agree to be bound by such modification.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information” is personally identifiable information about you, including your name, age, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, and your views and personal opinions.  Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

We will only request Personal Information from you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. The types of personal information that we may collect from you depends on whether or not you register as a member on our site and the type of member you register as, and included your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, birth date, gender, income range and the content of your communication with us.  In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. We may also collect your IP address when you use the Site and we keep track of your dealings with us, including details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

WHAT NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL RSN COLLECT?

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system and type of browser you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, the Site pages visited, and any content you post to or download from the Site. 

This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes, (ii) to improve the Site, (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site; (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to provide to our business partners; (vi) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vii) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways.  For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use Web beacon, gif or other technologies.  When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies.  If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.  If you turn off cookies, Web beacon technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our Site and e-mail correspondence we may have with you.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

•       to administer the “Real Style Membership” program

•       to give you access to rewards, savings, special offers, products, services and  information (e.g.: notifications of sales, special events, store promotions and other offers);

•       to contact and correspond with you, to conduct surveys, research, evaluations; statistical, trending and marketing analysis, to understand your needs and preferences and to enhance and ensure the consistency of quality of the RSN programs, services and offers provided;

•       to respond to your communications and requests;

•       to understand your interests, needs and preferences;

•       to administer contests or other promotions run on our Site;

•       to manage and develop RSN’s business and operations;

•       to meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements;

•       to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time;

•       to conduct market research and gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for managing our business;

•       to make you aware of RSN projects, services and programs that may be of interest to you;

•       to send you our Real Style Newsletter;

•       to administer your “Membership Account” including Real Style Point collection, calculation and redemption; and

•       to achieve any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

We may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of our businesses. As part of that sale or transfer transaction, we may disclose your Personal Information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties may be required as part of RSN fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations.  However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if they have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy.

 

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Disclosure of your Personal Information to third party business partners (e.g. “Affiliated Stores”) may be required as part of RSN fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations.

RSN does not sell, trade, or otherwise provide to third parties any Personal Information it has obtained except as described in this Policy or unless we have express consent from Members.

RSN may also disclose your Personal Information to organizations hired to perform services on our behalf. Personal Information will only be provided to organizations providing services to RSN if they agree to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to RSN, under the instruction of RSN and have entered into agreements with us to act in a manner consistent with this Policy.  We disclose only as much of the Personal Information as is required to perform a particular task.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Site permits you to link to other independently owned, controlled and/or managed third party websites on the Internet (including for example, “Affiliated Stores”). The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the RSN website are not covered by this Policy, and RSN is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.  These other websites are not under RSN control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by RSN of those other websites or the services offered through them. We do not monitor or control the content that appears on these other websites and such content may be constantly changing.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada.  Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information without notice to you.  By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you submit your credit card information on the Site to complete a purchase, it will be immediately transferred to Moneris Solutions Corporation (“Moneris”), who is the service provider that we use to process credit card payments.  Moneris will use your credit card information only to process your transactions, and will store your credit card information for the period of time that it requires this information to transact with you.  We never store your credit card information.  Personal Information provided to Moneris will be governed by Moneris’ privacy policy. For further information on Moneris’ personal information management practices, you may read Moneris’ privacy policy by clicking here.

CONSENT

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our using your Personal Information for the purpose set forth above.  Other than as required by law, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.  You can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or correspondence from us by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address set forth below.

Upon your request, RSN will deactivate your account, and delete your contact information and all other information from our active databases. We will retain certain personal information only to finalize any of your account details, prevent fraud, enforce our agreements with you, and comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law.

THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures and safeguards have been adopted to safeguard your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held. Physical security measures include restricted access and locked cabinets, electronic security measures include use of passwords, database encryption, personal identification numbers and firewalls), and organizational processes include limiting access to your Personal Information to a selected group of individuals.

HOW TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

RSN offers you the ability to review and change the Personal Information you submit to us (including  your password, email address, contact information, user preferences) by logging on the “My Account” page of the Site using your membership number/password and entering in the revised Personal Information.

RSN wants to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current.  Please inform RSN of any change of name, address or other information.  In addition, you have the right to access the Personal Information that RSN has collected, stored, and disclosed about you, subject to any legal restrictions. If there are errors in the information in your files, you may request that it be changed.  If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to advise them of the error.

In order to access this information, you must put your request in writing to the individual referred to below.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION/CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by RSN, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer, Real Style Network Inc

2345 Yonge Street, Ste. 808

Toronto, Ontario, M4P 2E5

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If RSN refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Date:    March 14, 2014