Real Style Network

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Real Style Network Inc (“RSN”, “We” or “Us”) is committed to protecting the privacy, security and confidentiality of your Personal Information (as defined below).

We take the protection of your privacy seriously and we comply with the Canadian federal privacy legislation known as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“Act”) and substantially similar provincial legislation.

This Privacy Policy(“Policy”) tells you how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in-person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronic.

BY USING AN RSN SERVICE OR WEBSITE (THE “Site”), YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR AS OTHERWISE DESCRIBED TO YOU AT THE TIME OF COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITE.

RSN reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time without notice. We therefore recommend that you visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are up-to-date with our latest Policy.  By continuing to view, browse or use this Site following any such modification, you agree to be bound by such modification.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information” is personally identifiable information about you, including your name, age, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, and your views and personal opinions.  Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

We will only request Personal Information from you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. The types of personal information that we may collect from you depends on whether or not you register as a member on our site and the type of member you register as, and included your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, birth date, gender, income range and the content of your communication with us.  In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. We may also collect your IP address when you use the Site and we keep track of your dealings with us, including details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

WHAT NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL RSN COLLECT?

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system and type of browser you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, the Site pages visited, and any content you post to or download from the Site. 

This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes, (ii) to improve the Site, (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site; (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to provide to our business partners; (vi) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vii) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways.  For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use Web beacon, gif or other technologies.  When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies.  If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.  If you turn off cookies, Web beacon technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to provide you with helpful, relevant information through our Site and e-mail correspondence we may have with you.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

•       to administer the “Real Style Membership” program

•       to give you access to rewards, savings, special offers, products, services and  information (e.g.: notifications of sales, special events, store promotions and other offers);

•       to contact and correspond with you, to conduct surveys, research, evaluations; statistical, trending and marketing analysis, to understand your needs and preferences and to enhance and ensure the consistency of quality of the RSN programs, services and offers provided;

•       to respond to your communications and requests;

•       to understand your interests, needs and preferences;

•       to administer contests or other promotions run on our Site;

•       to manage and develop RSN’s business and operations;

•       to meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements;

•       to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time;

•       to conduct market research and gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for managing our business;

•       to make you aware of RSN projects, services and programs that may be of interest to you;

•       to send you our Real Style Newsletter;

•       to administer your “Membership Account” including Real Style Point collection, calculation and redemption; and

•       to achieve any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

We may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of our businesses. As part of that sale or transfer transaction, we may disclose your Personal Information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties may be required as part of RSN fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations.  However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if they have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy.

 

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Disclosure of your Personal Information to third party business partners (e.g. “Affiliated Stores”) may be required as part of RSN fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations.

RSN does not sell, trade, or otherwise provide to third parties any Personal Information it has obtained except as described in this Policy or unless we have express consent from Members.

RSN may also disclose your Personal Information to organizations hired to perform services on our behalf. Personal Information will only be provided to organizations providing services to RSN if they agree to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to RSN, under the instruction of RSN and have entered into agreements with us to act in a manner consistent with this Policy.  We disclose only as much of the Personal Information as is required to perform a particular task.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Site permits you to link to other independently owned, controlled and/or managed third party websites on the Internet (including for example, “Affiliated Stores”). The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the RSN website are not covered by this Policy, and RSN is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.  These other websites are not under RSN control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by RSN of those other websites or the services offered through them. We do not monitor or control the content that appears on these other websites and such content may be constantly changing.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada.  Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information without notice to you.  By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you submit your credit card information on the Site to complete a purchase, it will be immediately transferred to Moneris Solutions Corporation (“Moneris”), who is the service provider that we use to process credit card payments.  Moneris will use your credit card information only to process your transactions, and will store your credit card information for the period of time that it requires this information to transact with you.  We never store your credit card information.  Personal Information provided to Moneris will be governed by Moneris’ privacy policy. For further information on Moneris’ personal information management practices, you may read Moneris’ privacy policy by clicking here.

CONSENT

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our using your Personal Information for the purpose set forth above.  Other than as required by law, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.  You can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or correspondence from us by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address set forth below.

Upon your request, RSN will deactivate your account, and delete your contact information and all other information from our active databases. We will retain certain personal information only to finalize any of your account details, prevent fraud, enforce our agreements with you, and comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law.

THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures and safeguards have been adopted to safeguard your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held. Physical security measures include restricted access and locked cabinets, electronic security measures include use of passwords, database encryption, personal identification numbers and firewalls), and organizational processes include limiting access to your Personal Information to a selected group of individuals.

HOW TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

RSN offers you the ability to review and change the Personal Information you submit to us (including  your password, email address, contact information, user preferences) by logging on the “My Account” page of the Site using your membership number/password and entering in the revised Personal Information.

RSN wants to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current.  Please inform RSN of any change of name, address or other information.  In addition, you have the right to access the Personal Information that RSN has collected, stored, and disclosed about you, subject to any legal restrictions. If there are errors in the information in your files, you may request that it be changed.  If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to advise them of the error.

In order to access this information, you must put your request in writing to the individual referred to below.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION/CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by RSN, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer, Real Style Network Inc

2345 Yonge Street, Ste. 808

Toronto, Ontario, M4P 2E5

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If RSN refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Date:    March 14, 2014